2020 Board of Directors

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Tim Burke, President and CEO of OPPD, Chairman

James Blackledge, CEO of Mutual of Omaha, Chairman-elect

Lance Fritz, Chairman of Union Pacific, Immediate-past Chairman

Derek Leathers, President and CEO of Werner Enterprises, Secretary

Steve Grandfield, President and CEO of Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska, Treasurer

Mickey Anderson, President of Baxter Auto Group, At-large Member

Dana Bradford, Chairman and CEO of C3 Brands, At-large Member

Dr. Jeffrey Gold, Chancellor of the University of Nebraska Medical Center and the University of Nebraska at Omaha, At-large Member

Jamie Gutierrez, CEO of Midwest Maintenance Company, At-large Member

Eric Keen, Chairman and CEO of HDR, At-large Member

Scott Moore, Senior Vice president of Corporate Relations of Union Pacific, At-large Member

Jay Noddle, President and CEO of Noddle Companies, At-large Member

Carmen Tapio, CEO of North End Teleservices, At-large Member

Thomas Warren, President and CEO of Urban League of Nebraska, At-large Member

Sheri Andrews, President and CEO of Lozier Corporation, Audit & Finance Council Chair

Mindy Simon, CIO of Conagra Brands, Economic Development Council Chair

Lynne Reif, Vice President and Market Leader of Cox Communications, Membership Council Chair

Steve Seline, President and CEO of Walnut Private Equity Partners, Public Policy Council Chair

Steve Bruckner, Partner with Fraser Stryker, General Counsel

David G. Brown will serve as President and CEO of the Greater Omaha Chamber

COUNCIL CHAIRS

Agriculture Council: David Bracht, Kutak Rock LLP

Building Business Council: Todd Richardson, Husch Blackwell

Chairman’s Council: Nate Dodge, NP Dodge

Community Brand & Image: Ariel Roblin, KETV

Council for Opportunity, Diversity and Equity (CODE): Carmen Tapio, North End Teleservices

Greater Omaha Chamber Young Professionals: Kelsey Haswell, Methodist Health System

Manufacturing Council: Brian Turner, Central Confinement Services

Minority Economic Development: Jason R. Fischer, Surreal Media Lab

Small Business Assistance Council: Leslie Andersen, Bank of Bennington

Sports Council: Jack Diesing, College World Series of Omaha, Inc.

Talent Council:

Transportation Council: Matt Tondl, HDR

DIRECTOR AT LARGE

Term ending 2020

Todd Luther, TD Ameritrade

Patricia Kearns, QLI

Chuck Stevens, Clearway Energy

DIRECTORS

Term ending 2020

David Cota, First National Bank

Patrick Dees, Woodmen Life

Mark Doyle, Metropolitan Utilities District

Jason Fisher, Cushman & Wakefield |The Lund Company

Tim Francis, Valmont

Mark Jensen, Farm Credit Services of America

Kirk Kellner, Wells Fargo

Mike Loeffler, Northern Natural Gas Company

Esther Mejia, E Creative

Rob Mitchell, Deloitte

Cella Quinn, Cella Quinn Investments Services

Rob Reed, Physicians Mutual

Marc Wisdom, Pinnacle Bank

Term ending 2021

Jerry Crouse, Tenaska

Steve Gordon, RDQLUS Creatiive

Christine Hill, AOI Corporation Dan Houghton, Buildertrend Chris Johnson, Leo A Daly

Tim Kerrigan, Investors Realty

Kenny McMorris, Charles Drew Health Center

Nancy Pridal, Lamp Rynearson & Associates

John Sibley, Kiewit Building Group

George Wehbe, Fiserv

Term ending 2022

Tim Hassinger, Lindsay Corp.

Mark Ellerbeck, First Westroads Bank

Pam Finn Jackson, Burlington Capital

Paul Maass, Scoular

Joel Makovicka, Makovicka Physical Therapy

Othello Meadows Jr., Seventy Five North

Elizebeth Murphy, Emspace + Lovgren

Todd Sears, Omaha World Herald

Kristin Williams, The Sherwood Foundation

Kimberly Yungtum, Robert B. Daugherty Foundation

SMALL BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVES

Tim Gay, Catalyst Public Affairs

Dave McCue, Aon Risk Services Central, Inc.

Todd Murphy, Universal Information Services, Inc.

T.J. Twit, OMNE Partners

Nathan Watson, Contemporary Analysis

Sherman Willis, State Farm Insurance

EX-OFFICIO

Advance Southwest Iowa: Tim Wichman, Pottawattamie County Supervisor

Area Community Arts: Jennifer Boomgaarden, Omaha Symphony and Roger Weitz, Opera Omaha Area

Nonprofits: Amanda Brewer, Habitat for Humanity Omaha

Cass County: Jane McDaniel, Charter Title & Escrow

Gateway Development Corp Chairman (Washington County) – Terry Dutton, Washington County Bank

General Counsel: Steve Bruckner, Fraser Stryker

Greater Fremont Development Council Chairman (Dodge County) – Chris Walz, Walnut Radio

Hospitals – CHI Health: Cliff Robertson

Hospitals – Children’s Hospital & Medical Center

Hospitals – Madonna Rehabilitation Hospital

Hospitals – Nebraska Medicine: James Linder

Hospitals – Nebraska Methodist Health Systems: Steve Goeser

Latino Center of the Midlands: Albert Varas, Executive Director

Metro Omaha Medical Society: Carol Wang, Executive Director

Mexican Consul: Guadalupe Sánchez Salazar

Nebraska Chamber Chairman: DJ Eihusen, Chief Industries Inc.

Nebraska Department of Economic Development: Anthony Goins, Director

Omaha Public Schools: Cheryl Logan, Superintendent

Philanthropy: Jeff Kutash, Peter Kiewit Foundation

Regional School Superintendent: Jim Sutfin, Millard Public Schools

Sarpy County: Sarpy County EDC Chairman – Ann Williams, HDR

U.S. Strategic Command: MG Randy Taylor, Chief of Staff

United Way of the Midlands: Shawna Forsberg, President

Universities – Creighton University of Medicine: Robert  ‘Bo’ Dunlay

Universities – Bellevue University: Mary Hawkins

Universities – Creighton University: Rev. Daniel Hendrickson

Universities – Metropolitan Community College: Randy Schmailzl

Universities – College of Saint Mary, Maryanne Stevens

Universities – Nebraska Wesleyan University, Darrin Good

Universities – University of Nebraska, Ted Carter

Join The Chamber

Join the Greater Omaha Chamber today – and let us start working for and with you.

Together, we accomplish so much more than any one person or business can accomplish alone.

Share This